my image

CLIQUECLOUD PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and giving you control over any information we hold about you. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

WHO DO WE HOLD INFORMATION ABOUT?

This policy applies to information that we hold about our individuals or organisations registered on the website.

INFORMATION ABOUT REGISTERED USERS

The information we collect or store about you may include:

  1. Information you provide to us on your account pages, including your name, any address or contact information that you provide us.
  2. Content posted by you on the website including but not limited to news, comments, galleries, messages, fiends, associates, customers, articles, catalogues, products and items for sale.
  3. Your usage of the website or the facilities that we offer

When you purchase merchandise or services through our Silverlining facilities, you submit your card details directly to the website of PayPal, a secure on-line payment provider. No credit card or debit card details such as card numbers, validity dates, issue numbers or security codes are held or processed by our website or by us.

COMMUNICATIONS

We may retain copies or notes of any communications (including email and instant messaging) between us and you. We recommend you contact us using the message facility on the "Support" page, as these are more secure than email.

USE OF OUR SITE

We may collect details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Under EU and UK law we are required to ask your permission to use cookies except under certain conditions:

CliqueCloud uses cookies to enable certain functionality essential to the running of the website that is not possible without the use of a cookie, such as maintaining your session information. We are not required to request your permission to use cookies in this way.

CliqueCloud also uses cookies to enable certain optional functionality or services, which you may have requested on the website, for example if you tick the "Keep me logged in" tick box when logging in. When requesting such functionality, we are not required to ask your permission to use a cookie, as it is strictly necessary for the service requested by you. We may, for some types of service, provide a link to help or about page to provide a clear indication of how cookies will be used to enable that service.

In all other cases, such as tracking your activity on the website or between our website and affiliated websites we will ask your explicit permission to use cookies, therefore if we have not asked your permission to use a cookie you can be assured that no cookies are in use.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will not sell or disclose your name, email address or other personal information to third parties without your explicit consent, except as specified in this policy.

We may engage third parties to process your information on our behalf, and those third parties may be located outside the EEA. We have agreements with those third parties under which they agree to ensure that all information is kept secure and processed only in accordance with our instructions. Where your personal information (name and address information) is processed by third parties we will also request criminal record checks be carried out on the staff employed by those third parties.

Please be aware that information you submit to and share though the site may be accessible by people using our site outside the EEA by virtue of your privacy settings.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

If you are a user of the website, we use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide and manage our services to you and our other users through our site.
  • To carry out our obligations and exercise our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To personalise or target advertisements on the site. Please note that no information identifying you will be made available to advertisers. Our advertising mechanism is effectively an application that fetches adverts from a pool given your preferences or what we have established are your preferences.
  • We will only disclose any other personal data we hold about you to third parties:
  • If CliqueCloud Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of CliqueCloud Limited, our customers, or others.

CONTACTING YOU BY EMAIL

If you are a registered user then we may contact you by email.

You cannot unsubscribe from emails relating to the operation of our website or your account without cancelling your account.

If you have subscribed to certain email notifications on your Account page then we will send you notifications in accordance with these settings.

YOUR RELATIONSHIP WITH OTHER USERS AND APPLICATIONS

You are responsible for maintaining the permissions which other users, organisations, applications or any other entities have to access information you have stored on CliqueCloud.

Should you delete your relationship with an entity, then any access that entity has to your private information stored on CliqueCloud by virtue of that relationship shall cease. The entities profile may continue to hold information about you through comments, support requests, purchase or other information that you have directly submitted to that entities pages.

REMOVAL OF YOUR INFORMATION

If you cease to be a CliqueCloud user then all information you have stored on your profile shall be removed from the website. Any information that you have posted on another entity’s pages will cease to be associated with your name and will instead be associated with an “Anonymous User”.

OTHER COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

Where we ask for additional information for a purpose not covered by this privacy policy, or where we wish to use information we already hold for a purpose not covered by this privacy policy, we will explain what that purpose is and seek your agreement to our proposed use. Our aim is always to be clear and transparent in our collection and use of information.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of 10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email and/or by a notice posted on our site when you log in.

ABOUT US

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is CliqueCloud Limited.

For further information from us on data protection and privacy, or to exercise any of your rights under this policy or under the Data Protection Act 1998, contact:

The Data Protection Manager, CliqueCloud Limited, 85 Church Road, Hove, East Sussex BN3 2BB.

Information on the Data Protection Act 1998 is also on the Information Commissioner's website here.

Use of this Site is subject to our Terms and Conditions.

CliqueCloud Limited is a company registered in England and Wales. Registered number 07650812.